Program Statistics


Statistics on admissions and placement of graduates over the past several years is illustrated in the table below. Graduates of the program typically go on to successful careers where they contribute to all specialty areas of medical physics. Recent graduates have had excellent success in obtaining desirable residency positions.


Student Statistics (MS & PhD Programs)200920102011201220132014201520162017*2018
Number of Applicants10412185103837692663676
Number Offered Admission27192517131418141325
Number Enrolled in Program8131099810111115
Number Graduated2015711179911129
Destination of Graduates
Residency6332132552
Clinical6412513110
Another Degree Program6526654567
Industry0211100000
Government0000000000
Still Seeking Position0000000000
Other (academic positions)2100200000

*Because of the transition of the program from the College of Engineering to the College of Medicine, the 2017 application period was shortened and delayed