Program Statistics
Medical Physics Graduate Program


Statistics on admissions and placement of graduates over the past several years is illustrated in the table below. Graduates of the program typically go on to successful careers where they contribute to all specialty areas of medical physics. Recent graduates have had excellent success in obtaining desirable residency positions.


Student Statistics (MS & PhD Programs)200920102011201220132014201520162017*2018201920202021
Number of Applicants10412185103837692663676484864
Number Offered Admission27192517131418141325272336
Number Enrolled in Program8131099810111115141018
Number Graduated20157111799111291489
Destination of Graduates
Residency6332132552434
Clinical6412513110000
Another Degree Program6526654567532
Industry0211100000303
Government0000000000200
Still Seeking Position0000000000010
Other (academic positions)2100200000010

*Because of the transition of the program from the College of Engineering to the College of Medicine, the 2017 application period was shortened and delayed