Program Statistics
Medical Physics Graduate Program


Statistics on admissions and placement of graduates over the past several years is illustrated in the table below. Graduates of the program typically go on to successful careers where they contribute to all specialty areas of medical physics. Recent graduates have had excellent success in obtaining desirable residency positions.


Student Statistics (MS & PhD Programs)200920102011201220132014201520162017*20182019
Number of Applicants1041218510383769266367648
Number Offered Admission2719251713141814132527
Number Enrolled in Program813109981011111514
Number Graduated201571117991112914
Destination of Graduates
Residency63321325524
Clinical64125131100
Another Degree Program65266545675
Industry02111000003
Government00000000002
Still Seeking Position00000000000
Other (academic positions)21002000000

*Because of the transition of the program from the College of Engineering to the College of Medicine, the 2017 application period was shortened and delayed