Program Statistics
Medical Physics Graduate Program


Statistics on admissions and placement of graduates over the past several years is illustrated in the table below. Graduates of the program typically go on to successful careers where they contribute to all specialty areas of medical physics. Recent graduates have had excellent success in obtaining desirable residency positions.


Student Statistics (MS & PhD Programs)200920102011201220132014201520162017*201820192020
Number of Applicants104121851038376926636764848
Number Offered Admission271925171314181413252723
Number Enrolled in Program81310998101111151410
Number Graduated2015711179911129148
Destination of Graduates
Residency633213255243
Clinical641251311000
Another Degree Program652665456753
Industry021110000030
Government000000000020
Still Seeking Position000000000001
Other (academic positions)210020000001

*Because of the transition of the program from the College of Engineering to the College of Medicine, the 2017 application period was shortened and delayed